Privacy Statement

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE  (Act No. 6698) ("KVKK") DEFINED PROCEDURES AND PRINCIPLES INFORMATIVE TEXT ABOUT PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Under the name of "Profil Consultancy Corporation" (referred as the "Company")  pioneered in human resources management consultancy, we operate with the 'Profiles International' brand. We care for the protection of the personal data of our customers, our suppliers, our business partners or the institutions we are in contact with, including the managers, employees and shareholders, candidates and employees of our Company. At this time, in the capacity as responsible for the data, and the Constitution of Turkey No. 6698 Law on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK") especially, we take measures organized in the framework of relevant legislation.


We would like to inform you with this privacy text with regard to the main issues regulated in the KVKK, within the scope of our obligation of clarification in Article 10 of the KVKK.


1. Purposes and Principles of Processing Your Personal Data

Personal data of our company's customers, including shareholders and employees, candidates and employees, who are associated with our Company;


1.1. To comply with the rules of law and honesty;

1.2.  Accurate and up-to-date;

1.3.  Processing for specific, clear and legitimate purposes;

1.4. To be relevant, limited and moderate processing in the purpose of intented work; and

1.5. To be kept for the period required for the purpose for which they are prescribed in the relevant legislation or for the purpose of the business;

Under these principles; we will cooperate or empower to carry out and improve our services in the most effective way when we collect, process, record and/or maintain data through the real or legal persons of our Company while fulfilling our legal obligations and in line with the legitimate interests of the Company

2.  Services Offered To Our Customers

The main services we provide under the Turkey Business Council as a licensed Private Employment Agency are as follows; 

2.1. Consultation on the search and / or evaluation of eligible candidates for certain senior roles within institutions or group companies;

2.2.Performing research and market research studies to better understand our client's potential pool of candidates for specific sectors and / or specializations; and 

2.3. Evaluation, leadership development and coaching services for employees of corporations or group companies.

3. Personal Data and Resources We Process

We are collecting, processing and recording the following data as the responsible data processor; your identity, communication contact, professional resume, experience, academic and vocational training, reference, professional and psychometric evaluation, skills, current, past and expected wage information, and audio and visual data.

In addition to this, according to the related legislation, in particular with the Labor Law numbered 4857, the personal data of our employees, our company or our company cooperate with our employees in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the related legislation, to provide job security, are collected, processed, recorded and/or maintained by the real or legal persons authorized by them.

We also collect, process, record, and/or maintain personal data of real persons or legal entities that we procure goods and/or services and/or cooperate with real persons or legal entities that our Company or Company cooperates or authorizes.



4.Purpose and Methods of Using For the Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data may be provided to you by us in person and / or in writing and / or electronically, by us, directly or on behalf of you and / or by the representatives of the institution you are working with, for the purposes set out in article 1 of the "Purpose and Processing of Your Personal Data" it is available.

We are also able to receive information from social media platforms open to third parties' access or from third parties who may give you reference. Such information may be collected in verbal, written or electronic media by means of the internet site, various contracts, electronic mail, forms, questionnaires, invitations, mobile applications and the like by real persons or legal entities working on behalf of the Company and/or the Company.

We may use your personal data we collect to assess your suitability for one of our services under our services described in article 2 of this handwriting text, to better understand or evaluate the candidate masses in the markets in which we operate, and to participate in leadership development and coaching efforts. If your experience and other qualifications are consistent with one of our roles, we may anonymize your profile with some personal data for the long list we share with our client so that we can help our client decide whether or not to have an interview with you. In such cases, we will not disclose your anonymous personal data to our customers as long as we do not take your explicit consent

We also do not include your information in our short list report, which we share to introduce you to our client for any role unless we take your explicit consent.

5.Transferring Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be stored in a private server/cloud platform for the Company located in the country and / or abroad, in accordance with the provisions of the KVKK and the secondary legislation, for the purposes set out in article 1 of the "Purpose and Processing of Your Personal Data" to our data processors, to our business and program partners, to our shareholders, to performance subcontractors, to our subcontractors, to third parties or legal entities in line with the aim of the service we provide.

6.  Your Rights under the Regulation of Personal Data Protection

As a owner of your personal data, the rights you have under Article 11 of the KVKK are as follows:

6.1.          Learning whether your personal data is processed;

6.2.          To request your personal data if it has been processed;

6.3.          To learn about the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is being used appropriately for the purpose;

6.4.          To know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred in or out of the country;

6.5.          You can request that your personal data to be corrected if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed;

6.6.         You can request your personal data to be deleted or destroyed in accordance with the conditions set forth in Article 7 entitled through KVKK "Deleting or destroying  personal data";

6.7.          If you think that your information is incomplete or incorrectly processed and should you not want your personal data to be corrected, you can ask your personal data to be deleted or destroyed within the framework of the provisions of Article 7 titled "Deleting, destroying or anonymizing personal data" of KVKK; 

6.8.          Objection to the emergence of a result to your detriment through the analysis of your processed personal data exclusively through automated systems; and

6.9.          If your personal data be processed in violation of the law, to claim the damage.

If you do not wish to use any of your rights hereunder, you may forward your claim to the Company in writing under paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the KVKK, or by other means as may be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. Your written request must be clearly and comprehensibly written with the signature of your name, your surname and your contact details, and include the documents certifying your identity, regarding the personal data of your own, and then signed and sent to Harbiye Mah. Maçka Cad. Rally Apt. No: 37 Floor: 5 Apartment: 7 Maçka Istanbul or emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. e-mail address with secure electronic signature.
Respectfully; 

Profil Consultancy A.Ş.